Privacy

valid as of 24 May 2018

This is the non-binding translation of the swissQprint AG privacy policy. The original, binding document can be found here (in German).

1 Commitment to privacy

The term "personal information/data" in this Privacy Policy pertains to information that identifies you personally, including your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number. We use your personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy. However, we reserve the right to make such data available for additional uses, to the extent permitted or required by law, or in support of legal investigations.

In the following sections, we explain how and when we collect personal information from you.

2 Scope of use of personal information

Most of our service offers do not require registration. This means that you can visit our website without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide personal information. In such a case, if you decide not to disclose personal information requested by us, you may not be able to use certain areas of the website, or we may be unable to respond to your request. For example, we may collect and use your personal information to provide you with products or services, to present products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, or for other purposes which are self-evident from the circumstances or of which we inform you when collecting the personal information required to communicate with you.

3 Non-disclosure of personal information

We will not sell, share or otherwise disclose your personal information in any way other than as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other global subsidiaries of swissQprint insofar as they agree to treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information may also be shared with third parties acting for us or on our behalf to process the data according to the purpose(s) for which the information was originally collected or for other legitimate purposes, such as the provision of services, assessing the use of this website or for marketing, data management or technical support. These third parties are contractually bound to only use personal information for the agreed purposes, not to sell it to other third parties, and not to disclose it to any other third party except as required by law, expressly permitted by us, or as described in this Privacy Policy.

swissQprint AG reserves the right to pass on information and personal data to relevant civil and law enforcement authorities in Switzerland and abroad in order to comply with applicable laws, ordinances, legal proceedings and criminal investigations.

4 Right of access, rectification and opposition

When we process your personal information, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which it was collected. We grant you the opportunity to object to the processing of your personal information if there is no legitimate business purpose for such processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In the case of electronic direct marketing, we give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving additional marketing materials or to expressly agree to receive such materials, if required by law. If you wish to contact us regarding our use of your personal information or to object to the processing of your personal information, please send us an e-mail at privacy@swissqprint.com. If you would like to contact us, please indicate the name of the website on which you have entered the data and state the specific data that we should correct, update or delete for you. Please submit proof of identification as an attachment. Requests for the deletion of personal data are subject to all legal and ethical reporting, archiving or retention obligations that we are subject to.

Every customer has the right to edit and correct their account, if necessary. By law, users have the following rights: right to access information, right to prevent disclosure, right to rectification, right to delete the personal information. Users have the right to assert their rights in writing to swissQprint AG, Schützenwiese 8, 9451 Kriessern, Switzerland. swissQprint AG reserves the right to charge a fair proportion of the processing costs incurred for the provision of information if

(1) the person submitting a request has already been informed of the requested information in the twelve months prior to the request and no legitimate interest in a new disclosure of information can be demonstrated; if

(2) the provision of information entails a disproportionately large amount of work. This share of costs will not exceed 300 Swiss francs.

Users can edit their account information at any time using their login and password. For all other account login and deletion issues, please contact privacy@swissqprint.com.

5 Security and confidentiality

To ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect online, we use data networks that are protected, inter alia, by industry-standard firewalls and password systems. When handling your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

6 Data transfer abroad

swissQprint is a group of companies that owns databanks across different countries. Some of these databanks are managed by local swissQprint companies and others by third parties acting on behalf of the local swissQprint company. We may transfer your data to a database of swissQprint AG which is located outside of your country of residence and possibly in a country whose provisions for the protection of your personal data are less comprehensive than those of your country of residence.

swissQprint AG has introduced binding cross-company rules. These are a set of internal policies and rules based on European data protection laws designed to protect privacy when personal information is transferred from the European Union (EU) to Switzerland.

In order for swissQprint AG to be able to provide its web-based services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner, swissQprint AG relies on being able to collect and use customer data. swissQprint AG treats customer data confidentially and complies with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), Ordinances to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG) and the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The following information describes how your personal data is treated:

7 What personal information is collected?

swissQprint AG collects information in various ways. Some personal information is collected when you register. Upon registration, swissQprint AG will ask for your name, address, e-mail address and other personal information. We may ask for personal information on other occasions besides registration, for example if you make use of additional offers or if you would like to report a problem with our products and services. If you contact swissQprint AG, we will also retain a record of this correspondence. From time to time swissQprint AG asks users to participate in surveys that are used for internal statistics. Whenever swissQprint AG collects personal information, a link to this Privacy Policy is provided. swissQprint AG carries out internal studies regarding the interests and behaviour of users based on the information provided to us during the registration process and as provided through our server log files. We do this in order to provide improved services to our users. These studies are compiled and analysed on an integrated basis.

8 For what purposes is personal information collected?

8.1 General

swissQprint AG collects and uses customer data in order to provide our services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner. In particular, swissQprint AG collects personal data for identification, billing and marketing purposes. By registering to use the services, the customer agrees to the use of their personal information by swissQprint AG for marketing purposes. The data may be used in particular for announcements of events, competitions and surveys, as well as for the provision of information about services and products from swissQprint AG and its partners. This applies in particular to e-mail addresses, via which customers are occasionally contacted by swissQprint AG. Contact from swissQprint AG in this regard will be reasonable. When a customer no longer agrees to this, they may object by submitting an e-mail to privacy@swissqprint.com. The personal data provided to us enables us to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. We aim for better, more customer-oriented service with the goal of satisfaction and long-term commitment. This processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR).

8.2 Web Tracking

In accordance with the terms and conditions, information about the browsing behaviour of website visitors is collected on www.swissqprint.com for marketing purposes and is stored anonymously; this is done for the statistical evaluation of our website. This data is collected through the use of so-called "cookies" - text files stored on your computer that allow us to anonymously analyse a user's browsing behaviour. This includes, for example, from which city a website visitor comes, which browser type and which operating system the website visitor uses, and which pages they have visited on the website. Direct identification of individuals from this data is excluded. The collected data is only used to improve the offer, which is why all IP addresses are shortened so that IP addresses are only processed in anonymized. There is no other use or disclosure to third parties. The data is stored indefinitely. This processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR).

8.3 Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse users' website usage. This service uses "cookies" - text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. This processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR).

This website uses IP anonymization. A user's IP address is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This truncation eliminates any personal identification through their IP address. Under the terms of the agreement that website operators enter into with Google Inc., Google use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website use and activity and provide internet-related services.

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restriction if your browser prevents the storage of cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being transmitted to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you on this website by clicking on “Deactivate Google Analytics”. By clicking on the link above, you will download an "opt-out cookie". Your browser must therefore be set to generally allow the storage of cookies. If you delete your cookies on a regular basis, you will need to click on the link each time you visit this website.

Through the "Privacy Shield" certification, Google complies with EU data protection regulations, including with regard to the processing of data in the USA.

You can find more information on how Google uses data here.

8.4 Google AdWords

Our website uses the "Google AdWords" advertising component with associated conversion tracking, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Through the "Privacy Shield" certification, Google complies with EU data protection regulations, including with regard to the processing of data in the USA.

We use conversion tracking for the targeted delivery of our offer. In particular, our interest lies in the analysis and our internet presence. This processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR).

If you click on an ad from Google, the conversion tracking used will download a cookie. After 30 days, these cookies lose their validity. Furthermore, these are not used to identify you personally.

If the cookie is still valid and you visit a page of our website, both Google and swissQprint AG can see that the website was visited following a click on an advert provided by Google.

Google compiles statistics on the visits to our website. This provides swissQprint AG with information regarding the number of users and the pages visited. It is not possible for swissQprint AG or Google to identify you personally.

You have the option of preventing the cookie from being stored on your device by changing the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restriction if your browser prevents the storage of cookies.

You can find more information on data usage by Google here:
https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

8.5 YouTube

On our website, we use the "YouTube" video streaming service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Through the "Privacy Shield" certification, Google complies with EU data protection regulations, including with regard to the processing of data in the USA.

A connection to YouTube is established to allow the viewing of videos. We do this in order to show you videos. If you have an account with YouTube and are logged in at the same time, the viewing of one of our videos will be logged in your YouTube account. To prevent this, log out before watching any videos. YouTube will not install cookies if privacy mode is enabled. This processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR).

8.6 Vimeo

On our website, we use the "Vimeo" video streaming service, which is provided by Vimeo Inc. (555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, USA). Vimeo complies with EU data protection requirements, including with regard to the processing of data in the US (https://vimeo.com/privacy).

A connection to Vimeo is established to allow the viewing of videos. We do this in order to show you videos. If you have an account with Vimeo and are logged in at the same time, the viewing of one of our videos will be logged in your Vimeo account. To prevent this, log out before watching any videos. You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device through the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restriction if your browser prevents the storage of cookies. This processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller and is not disproportionate (Article 6 (1) f) of the GDPR).

9 What technical data is collected?

9.1 Extranet in general

Under the subdomain extranet.swissqprint.com you will find the swissQprint Extranet, which offers various services to sales and service partners as well as end customers. This includes, among other things: Downloads, documents, videos, generators, spare part orders as well as the transmission of bugs and feedback.

For the identification of registered users, swissQprint AG stores personal data such as title, name, address, company affiliation and positions. With the help of this data, swissQprint AG can offer data to the right users.

Furthermore, the storage of the e-mail address allows additional functionalities in the Amber software, especially in automated notifications by e-mail.

9.2 Amber

The self-developed Amber software works without registration in the extranet. However, certain additional services are not available. For example:

– Updates of the material and quality database
– License renewal of the Droptix application
– Sending an e-mail, e.g. after a completed print job

Amber is constantly being developed to provide new functions which are compatible on the current configuration or are in need of additional machine-based data. However, functions that result in data transfers to swissQprint servers must be activated or triggered by the user.

On the start-up of Amber, the software checks if there is a more recent version available for the operating system installed on the machine. For this purpose, a request is made to the update server which includes the serial number of the machine and the operating system installed, both transferred as parameters.

No personal data will be transmitted. It is therefore recommended by swissQprint AG, to create and use an extranet account in order to benefit from mentioned additional services.

10 Unsubscribing from e-mail advertising

swissQprint AG sends customers and interested persons new offers and information about products and services via e-mail. If a customer no longer agrees to this, they may object by submitting an e-mail to privacy@swissqprint.com.

11 Security measures to protect personal information

swissQprint AG has put in place security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and data. Your account information is password-protected, and only you have access to this personal information. Do not reveal your password to anyone. Ensure that you fully log out of your account upon finishing your session. Ensure that others cannot access your personal information. Internet transfers are never completely secure. Once we have received any data, we will secure it appropriately upon our systems. Password protection rules: use an appropriate password (no obvious or common words or numbers). Mixed combinations of letters and numbers are ideal. It is also recommended that you change your password regularly.

12 E-mail communication

When you communicate with us via e-mail, the data transmission is not encrypted. The same applies if we reply to you via e-mail. In such scenarios, confidentiality is thus not guaranteed. E-mails - generally fast, reliable and cheap – pass through many computers. The possibilities for storing, analysing or modifying messages are therefore manifold. Unencrypted e-mails are not suitable for providing swissQprint AG with confidential information.

13 Responsible body

If you have any questions about our data processing policy, please contact our data protection officer:
swissQprint AG
Manuela Meier
Schützenwiese 8
9451 Kriessern, Switzerland
privacy@swissqprint.com


Representative in the European Union:
swissQprint Deutschland GmbH
Wolfgang Tropartz
Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 9
50170 Kerpen, Germany